subscribe newsletter
member area | doctor search | cosmetic procedures | contact
Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine
Privacy Statement

Introduction
Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine understands that protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your "personal information" is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you. In this regard, Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine has adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine's Privacy Statement sets out the rules that we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business with you.

From time to time, we will make changes (both additions or amendment) in the statements. we will update the statement on our web site when we make the changes. We require that all our visitors and customers who visit web site of Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine, agree to abide by our Privacy Statement.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other web sites that you may be able to access through our site.
We believe that our Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What type of Information we collect?
The information that we collects from you can be categorised as follow:

1. Information we require to provide products and services to our customers, including to carry out our internal administrative operations:

(a) Account information
Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine needs to collect certain information including your name, mailing address, email address and your ordering information when you place an order with us.

2. Non personal information.
(a) In addition to the information you provide in 2.1 (a), Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine operates web statistics gathering software on its web site to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No personal or identifying information is collected by this software. The software only records the IP address of the visitor. We use this information to determine which areas of our web site are most popular, so that we can improve our own technical structure and performance.

(b) We use 'cookies'. "cookie" is a packet of information that allows the Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine server (the computer that houses our web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you access our web site, we send you a "temporary cookie" that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web site. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's internet browser type and your Internet Service Provider. The information stores in the cookies expires when the visitor leaves our web site. You can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies, however, you may find that this reduces the functionality of this site.

3. Demographic information.
We may run online survey or interactive campaigns at our web site from time to time. If you part-take voluntarily to them, we collect the responses and use the information to improve the quality and range of Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine's services.

4. Client information that stored by the web site of Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine.
The client information is stored on our secure servers. This information, whether voluntarily provided or not, will be kept strictly confidential and will not be used or released by Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine in any manner, unless we are required to release the information by law or by specific consents.

What are you going to do after collecting the personal information from us?
Generally, we collect your personal information in order to provide you with, or give you access to, a particular product or service of Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine. The personal information we collect from you ultimately allows us to provide you with better customer service.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits.

(b) we sometimes outsource some of our internal functions and activities to other companies. In the course of doing this, we may disclose your personal information, such as name and address details, to enable the service provider to undertake that particular function. Our Privacy Policy requires that confidentiality agreements be in place specifically prohibiting these service providers from using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than the reason it was provided to them.

We have a duty to keep confidential all personal information we hold about you. Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine does not rent or lease its client lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only if:

(a) we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our services or web site;

(b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine;

(c) if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;

(d) in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine's services, its web site, our staff or the public.

Will I receive any direct marketing materials?
From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular products and services from Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from us, please tell us. Please note however that your instructions to one part of our business may take a little time to flow through to the rest of our company.

How do I access & correct my personal information?
If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected.

We will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested.

If you contact us via telephone, you will need to answer few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

What is your children privacy policy?
At Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine, we recognise the importance of protecting children's privacy. we will attempt not to collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 unless we have the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Who should I contact if I have a concern about my privacy?
If you have a complaint about our Privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer on privacyofficer@aestheticmedicine.org.au. We will deal with your complaint promptly. If we cannot resolve the complaint to your satisfaction within a reasonable time, you or we may refer the complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.
 

home | about us | training | examination | contact us| top
Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine | All rights reserved 2008-2014 | Privacy Statement